Friday, February 8, 2008

Josephina Gabriella Bonino

Also known as
Gabriela Giuseppina Bonino; Giuseppina Gabrielia Bonino
Memorial
8 February
Profile
Raised in a pious family, she was a deeply religious child. Moved to Turin, Italy at age 12. Made a temporary vow of chastity at age 18. At age 26 she returned to Savigliano to care for her ailing father. Underwent a successful back surgery in 1887, and made a pilgrimage to Lourdes to give thanks for her health. There she felt a call to spend her life caring for the poor. In Savigliano she began caring for orphans. In April 1881 she helped found the Sisters of the Holy Family to care for orphans, the poor, and the elderly sick; she served as its superior for the rest of her life. Helped found four more houses of the Sisters. Predicted the date of her own death.
Born
5 September 1843 in Savigliano, Italy
Died
8 February 1906 in Savona, Italy of natural causes
Venerated
26 March 1994 by Pope John Paul II
Beatified
7 May 1995 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
pending; if you have information relevant to Blessed Josephina, contact Via San Pietro, 9, 12038 Savigliano (CO), ITALY

No comments: