Wednesday, February 6, 2008

Mary Magdalen of Pazzi patron saint of sick people

Mary Magdalen of Pazzi

Also known as
Mary-Magdalen de'Pazzi
Memorial
25 May
Profile
Religious upbringing. Initially sent to a convent at age 14, she was taken back home by her family who opposed her religious vocation and wanted her to marry well. They eventually gave in, and Catherine became a Carmelite of the Ancient Observance at 16, taking the name Sister Mary Magdalen. Mystic. Led a hidden life of prayer and self-denial, praying particularly for the renewal of the Church and encouraging the sisters in holiness. Her life was marked by many extraordinary graces.
Born
1566 at Florence, Italy as Catherine
Died
25 May 1607
Beatified
8 May 1626 by Pope Urban VIII
Canonized
28 April 1669 by Pope Clement IX
Patronage
patron saint of bodily ills; patron saint of sexual temptation; patron saint of sick people; patron saint of sickness

No comments: