Thursday, February 14, 2008

Saint Abraham, Saint Antoninus, Saint Auxentius, Saint Maro

ABRAHAM of Harran

Also known as
Abraames
Memorial
14 February
Profile
Syrian hermit. Hoping to bring the faith to a village at Mount Lebanon, he set shop as a fruit seller; the people were willing to buy his fruit, but abused him when he started to preach. He converted them by borrowing money to pay their taxes, which kept them out of prison, and convinced them of the goodness of Christians. He worked to pay the debt, taught them for three years, located a priest to minister to them, then returned to solitude. Bishop of Harran in Mesopotamia. Greatly influenced Theodosius the Younger, who carried that influence to the throne when he became emperor.
Died
c.422 of apparent natural causes at Constantinople while visiting the emperor
Canonized
Pre-Congregation

ANTONINUS of Sorrento

Memorial
14 February
Profile
Benedictine monk. Forced by war to leave his monastery, he was first a hermit, then abbot at Saint Agrippinus and teacher of the people of Sorrento.
Died
830 of natural causes
Canonized
Pre-Congregation
Patronage
Sorrento Italy
Representation
Benedictine monk holding a standard on a city wall


AUXENTIUS of Bithynia

Memorial
14 February
Profile
Career soldier and equestrian guard of Emperor Theodosius the Younger, he was known to preach to his fellow guards. He eventually left the service to become a hermit on Mount Oxia near Constantinople. Accused and cleared of Eutychianistic heresy. Archimandrite in Bithynia. Active in the Council of Chalcedon. Hermit on Mount Sinope (Skopas) near Chalcedon. Many were attracted to his austerity, holiness, counsel, and teaching; a community of nuns was founded at Trichinarion near his mountain.
Born
at Syria
Died
14 February 473 at Mount Skopas of natural causes
Canonized
Pre-Congregation



MARO

Also known as
Maro of Beit-Marun; Maron
Memorial
14 February
Profile
Hermit who lived near the Orontes River at Cyrrhus, generally in the open with no shelter. When he found a pagan temple, he dedicated it to God and made it his oratory. Ordained in 405. Spent his nights standing in prayer. Gift of healing, both physical and of vices. Founded monasteries and trained monks in Syria. Friend of and greatly revered by Saint John Chrysostom. The Maronite Christians take their name from the saint.
Died
c.435 of natural causes; buried between Apamea and Emesa, where a monastery grew up around his tomb
Canonized
Pre-Congregation
Patronage
Maronite Christians, Volperino Italy, eparchy of Saint Maron of Brooklyn for the Maronites

No comments: