Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Academy Award Nominations for 2012

I'm just getting caught up on life, and one of the things I'm trying to do is get a look at some of the films that have been nominated for Academy Awards. Hopefully I'll have a review or two of them for you in the next week or two, but in the meantime, here are the nominees:

The 84th Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films of 2011. The ceremony will take place on February 26, 2012 (4:00 p.m. PST, 7:00 p.m. EST), at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California; it will be televised live in the United States on ABC. The award nominations were announced by AMPAS on January 24, 2012.

The ceremony host was originally scheduled to be Eddie Murphy. However, after Brett Ratner resigned as producer after using a gay slur when talking about rehearsals, Murphy also stepped down. Billy Crystal will be taking over as host, while Brian Grazer takes over as producer. This will be Crystal's ninth time hosting the awards ceremony.

2012 Academy Award Nominees

Best Picture
* The Artist – Thomas Langmann
* The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
* Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
* The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
* Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
* Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
* Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachel Horowitz, and Brad Pitt
* The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
* War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director
* Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
* Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
* Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
* Alexander Payne – The Descendants
* Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Actor
* Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
* George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
* Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
* Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
* Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane

Best Actress
* Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
* Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
* Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
* Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
* Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Best Supporting Actor
* Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
* Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
* Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
* Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
* Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Best Supporting Actress
* Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
* Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
* Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
* Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
* Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
* The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
* Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
* Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
* Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
* A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
* The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
* Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
* The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
* Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
* Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

Best Animated Feature Best Foreign Language Film
* A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
* Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
* Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
* Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
* Rango – Gore Verbinski

Best Foreign Language Film
* Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
* Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
* In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
* Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
* A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary – Feature
* Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
* If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
* Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
* Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
* Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary – Short Subject
* The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
* God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
* Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
* Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
* The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Live Action Short Film
* Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
* Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
* The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
* Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
* Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

Best Animated Short Film
* Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
* The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
* La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
* A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
* Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Original Score
* The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
* The Artist – Ludovic Bource
* Hugo – Howard Shore
* Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
* War Horse – John Williams

Best Original Song
* "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie
* "Real in Rio" from Rio – Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing
* Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
* Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
* Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
* War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
* Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
* Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
* Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
* War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Best Art Direction
* The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
* Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
* War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography
* The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
* The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
* Hugo – Robert Richardson
* The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
* War Horse – Janusz Kamiński

Best Makeup
* Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
* The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Costume Design
* Anonymous – Lisy Christl
* The Artist – Mark Bridges
* Hugo – Sandy Powell
* Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
* W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing
* The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
* The Descendants – Kevin Tent
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
* Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
* Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
* Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
* Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
* Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
* Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

The following films received multiple nominations:
* 11 nominations: Hugo
* 10 nominations: The Artist
* 6 nominations: Moneyball and War Horse
* 5 nominations: The Descendants and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
* 4 nominations: The Help and Midnight in Paris
* 3 nominations: Albert Nobbs, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, and The Tree of Life
* 2 nominations: A Separation, Bridesmaids, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, The Iron Lady, and My Week with Marilyn







4 comments:

Leon Kennedy said...

i've been so bad this year. I've only seen one of those movies: Moneyball, which I don't think should win anything

The Angry Lurker said...

There's some weird choices from them there but there's a couple of dead certs...

G said...

interesting list...I've not seen many films this year either

nursemyra said...

I've seen lots of films but not many of these commercial ones. Meryl Streep was excellent in The Iron Lady.